Question
Updated on
28 Jun 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Come over at 2 p.m. and Come over at 2 o'clock. and Come over at 2. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@takayohug 2pm means 2 o'clcok in the afternoon there very similar and both sound natural. 2 o'clock is just more ccommon to say when reference to analog clockss (clocks with handles)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- English (UK)
In addition to @No_0ne's answer:
Kindly note that some parts of the world use the 12-hour clock (AM and PM), while other parts use the 24-hour clock.
In the USA, the 12-hour clock (2:00 PM) is used.
In Canada, the 24-hour clock (14:00) is *officially* used, but *most* people use the 12-hour clock instead.
In Brazil, the 24-hour clock is used.
Also, in 24 hour time, telling someone to "come over at 2" would be asking them to come over in the middle of the night.
*Sorry if this was obvious 😅.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks for your additional information!
That made me clear!!
That made me clear!!