Question
Updated on
30 Jun 2022
- Macedonian
-
English (US)
-
Frisian
Question about English (US)
What does bargain-basement mean?
Answers
30 Jun 2022
Featured answer
- English (US)
It means very low prices.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Macedonian
- English (US)
Yes, I think it could mean poor quality as well. In the old days stores would send their leftovers or unpopular items to the 'Bargain Basement' to be sold very cheaply. I don't think there bargain basements anymore, but we still use that to mean cheap prices/stuff.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Macedonian