Question
Updated on
30 Jun 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does You can learn a lot from an island – they’re like their own microbiome mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@samlee77
If you really are an intermediate learner of English, you must understand at least some of this sentence. Maybe you could tell me which part is giving you problems?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@isthmus_x What is the logical connection between the first sentence and the second sentence?it seems to me that the two sentences are not related
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@samlee77
Specifically tell me all of the things that seem confusing. Don’t leave anything out.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@isthmus_x why you can learn a lot from an island just because they’re like their own microbiome ?what you can learn from that?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@samlee77
Okay. I thought you would be confused by some other things, but this is much simpler.
Firstly the writer says that an island is “like“ its own Microbiome. In fact, every island IS its own Microbiome.
Then the writer employs the plural they/their, which is slightly odd after referring to the island in the singular.
But your question is – why can you learn a lot from an isolated Microbiome?
A scientist who studies ecological systems can learn a lot wherever they go. An Island is not especially available to study just because it is its own Microbiome. The real value of an island – especially a small island – is that the Microbiome is easy to access. One can view almost all of the systems at work in the ecology within a relatively small area.
But anyway – you did correctly identify this sentence as being uniquely badly written, not really saying what it was trying to say.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@samlee77
Cool – please feel free to award my answer the featured answer prize!
Have a great day!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?