Question
Updated on
30 Jun 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
I would like you to correct my writing.
Washoku is designated as a UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage. It is based on one soup and three side dishes custom and consists of rice as a staple food, accompanying dishes and one soup. Washoku is related to Japanese nature and seasonal events and said to be good for health.
Washoku is characterized by cooking with seasonal ingredients. Tempura, sushi and sukiyaki are very popular for foreign tourists visiting Japan. Washoku was originally made for aristocrats, Buddhist monks and samurai. The essential attraction of washoku exists in its beautiful manners and tradition. Above all, Shojin-ryori which was developed by Buddhist monks is one of the traditional cuisines of washoku.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@mapiece05
Washoku is designated as a UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage. It is based on the (traditional) custom of one soup and three side dishes and consists of rice as a staple (food), accompanying dishes, and one soup. Washoku is related to Japanese nature and seasonal events and said to be good for health.
Washoku is characterized by cooking with seasonal ingredients. Tempura, sushi and sukiyaki are very popular for foreign tourists visiting Japan. Washoku was originally made/prepared for aristocrats, Buddhist monks and samurai. The quintessential appeal/essence of washoku exists in its beautiful manners and tradition. Above all, shojin-ryori, which was developed by Buddhist monks, is one of the traditional styles of washoku cuisine.
Note:
The comma added in "accompanying dishes(,) and..." is optional, but because the adjective "accompanying" can also be misread as a verb, the comma makes it easier to read "accompanying dishes" as one of the list items.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Sent a gift
- Japanese