Question
Updated on
Deleted user
30 Jun 2022
Question about English (US)
What does You’re so corny mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Corny" means old-fashioned, and almost too sentimental. It's not necessarily a bad way to describe somebody, in fact it's often used in a nice way:
"You bought me flowers on my birthday, you're so corny."
"You enjoy those old, sweet movies, you're so corny."
"My parents liked those songs, I think they're really corny."
I hope this helps a bit!
3
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
corny means like unfunny or lame , when someone tries to be something they’re not . it’s not a good thing , depending on who is calling you it.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Valeria_308576170686 cringe or old fashioned, stuck to old ways
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
it's not the best adjective and can have many meanings depending on context.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Valeria_308576170686 it kinda means that you are weird or cringe. He a kind that is an insult saying that you are kind of embarrassing or you need to go to the times.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Valeria_308576170686 cringe or un funny
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
you're not funny at all , have nothing new
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Valeria_308576170686 Corny means silly. “You’re so silly” would be another way to say it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
somebody says it is a bad word and the other says it is not a bad word !!!!!!!!!!
please can anyone tell us the right meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It depends on context honestly. If you’re hearing it from a young person or teenager, they’re probably saying that you’re not funny or cringe
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
"Corny" is usually used as a way to describe something that was related to humor or good intentions, but that it did not take much thought by the 'giver', or was the simplest answer or attempt to the situation. 'Corny' can therefore be positive or negative depending on the 'receiving' person(s) preferences.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I think that @antidichotommize sums it up the best. You would need to consider the context, the tone of voice, and the age of the person who said it. I'm very old, so for me it's a term that isn't really negative, it just means an old-fashioned, maybe too-cute way to say something. But it's very possible that in current language, it's intended to be negative. I will leave this to the younger responders.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@Valeria_308576170686 The phrase "you are so corny" is often used as a playful way to tease or make fun of someone who is being cheesy, silly, or overly sentimental. It implies that the person's behavior or words are unoriginal or lacking in sophistication.
Was this answer helpful?