Question
Updated on
1 Jul 2022
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Korean
How does one write a complex sentence in Korean with its verb structure?
Sorry if this is a weird question... I've been stuck trying to understand how to write the SOV structure properly. Like I'm too analytical in English so I keep trying to break down the SOV structure in my head, but it's not working.
Can someone help me understand it simply without over simplifying it (saying I rice eat) or making it too complex with introducing particles. I'm sure people with SOV structure had difficulty with adapting to English SVO, I was on FluentU trying to break down the sentences but it freaked me out.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
1. Sentence with one O and one V
나는 영화(를) 보는 거 좋아해 = I like to watch movies
나는 = S
영화를 보는 것 = O
좋아해 = V
2. Sentence with one O with several words and one V
나는 연극 보는 거랑 영화 보는 걸 좋아해 = I like to watch plays and movies
나는 = S
연극 보는 거랑 영화 보는 걸 = O
좋아해 = V
3. Sentence with two Os and two Vs
나는 연극 보는 건 좋아하는데 영화는 안 좋아해. = I like to watch plays, but I don't like movies.
나는 = S
연극 보는 건 = O
좋아하는데 = V
영화는 = O
안 좋아해 = V
4. Sentence with two Ss, two Vs and two Os
나는 영화 보는 거 좋아하고, 걔는 연극 보는 거 좋아해. = I like to watch movies, and she/he likes to see plays.
나는 = S
영화 보는 거 = O
좋아하고 = V
걔는 = S
연극 보는 거 = O
좋아해 = V
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
@Yuunarichu
1. Sentence with one O and one V
나는 영화(를) 보는 거 좋아해 = I like to watch movies
나는 = S (I)
영화를 보는 것 = O (to watch movies)
좋아해 = V (like)
2. Sentence with one O with several words and one V
나는 연극 보는 거랑 영화 보는 걸 좋아해 = I like to watch plays and movies
나는 = S (I)
연극 보는 거랑 영화 보는 걸 = O (to watch plays and movies)
좋아해 = V (like)
3. Sentence with two Os and two Vs
나는 연극 보는 건 좋아하는데 영화는 안 좋아해. = I like to watch plays, but I don't like movies.
나는 = S (I)
연극 보는 건 = O (to watch plays)
좋아하는데 = V (like but)
영화는 = O (movies)
안 좋아해 = V (don't like)
4. Sentence with two Ss, two Vs and two Os
나는 영화 보는 거 좋아하고, 걔는 연극 보는 거 좋아해. = I like to watch movies, and she/he likes to see plays.
나는 = S (I)
영화 보는 거 = O (to watch movies)
좋아하고 = V (like and)
걔는 = S (It could be she/he it means that person)
연극 보는 거 = O (to see plays)
좋아해 = V (likes)
Is it clear?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)