Question
Updated on
1 Jul 2022
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
How do you say this in Spanish (Mexico)? Let me ride on your bike
Can you give me a ride to work
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
Déjame subirme a tu bici. ¿Me puedes dar un raid al trabajo?
Bici is short for bicicleta.
Raid is an anglicism derived from the English ride (By adapting its pronunciation to Spanish spelling). Aventón is the Spanish word, but nowadays it isn't as common as saying raid.
I used the pronoun tú for these sentences, which is singular and informal. You can be plural, singular, formal or informal. Make the following changes accordingly:
Déjame subirme a tu bici. ¿Me puedes dar un raid al trabajo? (For tú)
Déjeme subirme a su bici. ¿Me puede dar un raid al trabajo? (For usted, singular and formal)
Déjenme subirme a su bici. ¿Me pueden dar un raid al trabajo? (For ustedes, plural)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Deja subirme en tu bici. Or.. me puedo subir en tu bici?
Me puedes dar un raite para mi trabajo? Or.. si me podrás dar un raite para mi trabajo?
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Déjame andar en tu bicicleta is the answer but there are other ways too!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
means: déjame montar en tu moto
¿puedes llevarme al trabajo?
let me
meaning how to lend me
you can take me to work
we use ¨puedes¨ to change the pronoun tu
Was this answer helpful?