Question
Updated on
3 Jul 2022
- Malay Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
I'm glad I'm with someone who's scared of losing me. Someone who needs me in his life. He doesn't make me question whether I’m important or not. He doesn't make me question my worth. He can be so annoying, but yet he knows how to make me smile afterwards.”
is this correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This is pretty perfect
One change though:
"he can be so annoying, and yet he knowd how to make me smile afterwards."
But & yet mean the same thing in this sentence, "nevertheless".
It becomes repetitive so replace it with "and". Hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?
- Malay Near fluent
@DJTurtle0 btw can i put this before I'm glad... "I can relate to this because I was dated someone who ended up cheating on me in the past but now I'm glad......."
- English (US)
@camsdgaf yes... Sort of. May I ask if it's formal or informal?
To fix the sentence:
I can relate to this because I was dating someone who ended up cheating on me. But now I'm glad...
(You are speaking in past tense, so you don't need to add "in the past". Also you can use "but" to start sentences, just don't do it too often because some people don't believe you can)
Was this answer helpful?
- Malay Near fluent
@DJTurtle0 it's informal.
so if i speaking in the past tense i dont have to add in the past? yeah people always tell me don't use but too often but idk how to fix it. so can i just say... now I'm glad..... without the but
- English (US)
@camsdgaf nonono, sorry, I mispoke.
Your example was fine, I just gave you an example that had "but" at the beginning of the sentence. I said to be cautious of using "but" at the beginning of the sentence because although it's proper, some people believe it's improper
You're doing well, also I love your profile picture
Was this answer helpful?
- Malay Near fluent
@DJTurtle0 thank you so much. may i know why it's improper?