Question
Updated on
3 Jul 2022
- English (US)
-
Arabic
Question about Arabic
How do you say this in Arabic? the word hurt, e.g. I hurt my shoulder or they have fallen and hurt themselves or my leg hurts
in masri please
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
I hurt my shoulder = انا آذيتوا كتفي
He hurt his shoulder = هو آذَى كتفه
She hurt her shoulder = هي آذَتْ كتفها
They hurt their shoulders = هم آذَوْا اكتافهم
They fell and hurt themselves = هم سقطوا و آذَوْا انفسهم
My leg hurts = ساقي يؤلمني
hurt ( as in pain) = يؤلم
hurt ( as in damage) = يُؤْذِي
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Arabic
I want to clarify a couple of things which I forgot to tell you about 2 days ago
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
although it can also be correct but if you're doing something and you're not careful so the knife or the saw hurts your finger, in that case you'll probably describe what happened using the passive voice "صباعي اتعوّر"but in that context it's OK to express it using the active voice "انا عوّرت صباعي "
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
I think now you're quite confused, so I'll summarize what I've mentioned
1)if (hurt) means something like injury, like the person is bleeding
we say in the active voice if they hurt themselves on purpose عوّر نفسه
he hurt himself
and the 2nd case : you'll probably express it in the passive voice , but it's OK and it's not weird to use the active voice in that context, that's when you're doing something and you're not careful so you hurt your leg or finger
2) if (hurt) means pain
you say my leg hurts
and we say رجلي بتوجعني
whose literal meaning is "my leg hurts me"
note: all the Arabic examples above are written in Egyptian Arabic
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@KarenEmad thanks for the clarification, also in your message above "although it can also be correct but if you're doing something and you're not careful so the knife or the saw hurts your finger, in that case you'll probably describe what happened using the passive voice "صباعي اتعوّر"but in that context it's OK to express it using the active voice "انا عوّرت صباعي " does that mean that "يعوّر " is the verb here?
- Arabic