Question
Updated on
23 Nov 2015
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between She seems intelligent. and She seems to be intelligent. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Deleted user
23 Nov 2015
Featured answer
No difference in meaning. Grammatically, 'intelligent' is being used as an adjective in the first one and as a "predicate adjective" in the second one (to be verb + adjective).
Was this answer helpful?