Question
Updated on
6 Jul 2022
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Japanese
あなたは and あなたを what is the difference?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
You like him .≒あなたは like him.
He likes you.≒He likes あなたを.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
「は」is often used to mark the subject
あなたは生きる = You live.
「を」is often used to mark the object.
私はあなたを殺す = I kill you.
「は」can be used to mark the object too, to indicate a special meaning.
私はあなたは殺す = I kill you, not anyone else.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?