Question
Updated on
6 Jul 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
When you say ‘go down this street’ , what does ‘down’ mean? Is it just replacing the word such as ‘straight’? Would you say ‘down’ even the street is not hilly and you are not going down the hill?
Thank you!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It does not mean "down" like down a hill. It means go along this street. Go where this street takes you. Follow this street.
Yes, you would say "down" if it were on level ground.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You can 'go down the street' take a left and then 'go up the next street'. There is no need to be any elevation change to go up or down a street.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ducky1234 thank you very much! Can I ask you one more question? When do you use go up and when do you use go down? How are they different? Are they same?
- English (US)
They are almost always the same. There are some specific areas where it might make a difference. For example, in Manhattan in New York City there is 'downtown' and 'uptown'. So you might go down Broadway towards downtown and up Broadway towards uptown.
But it's rare when 'up the street' differs from 'down the street'. In fact, if elevation change was involved in the turn you would say something like 'Go down the street and then turn and up the hill'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ducky1234 thank you again for the very clear explanation. And your example about Manhattan is very interesting!! My one English mystery is solved!!! Thanks again!