Question
Updated on
22 Jul 2022
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
What does 밥값 못하다 / 밥값 하지 못하는 사람 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
밥 meal, food, rice
값 price
못하다 cannot do
= Literally means 'can't do fulfil value of the price as he(she) ate some'
But It's real meaning is "A person who can't do his(her) own portion to do".
밥값 못하다 can be used to a person who can't/didn't do enough his(her) own job and tasks. Implying he(she)'s not good at work.
ex;
직장에서 그는 진짜 밥값 못하는 사람이야.
He's not worth to get paid from the company he works in.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)