Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 夯 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
夯,本意是一种建筑工具,砸地基用的。如图,需要八个壮汉抬起来,石滚,再砸下去。夯实地基。
引申出,用力打。(跟字面意思一样大力砸)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
In addition to the basic meaning, 夯 is also used by Taiwanese to describe sth is very popular/in trend.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
正式语境中为原本意思,用力砸地面或砸地面使用的工具。非正式及网络用语中,将夯拆解为“大力”来理解,即用很大的力。
Was this answer helpful?