Question
Updated on
5 Aug 2022
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
Humble : having or showing a modest or low estimate of one's importance.
My question is : can a person be humble in some situations? It has a positive connotation in general. But can it mean that a person underestimates his talents and importance?
I came across the sentence :
I felt very humble when meeting her.
What does it mean exactly in this situation? He was a bit nervous, etc.? Can a person be humble (a bit shy) in some situations or it’s more about a personality trait?
Thank you!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes, people can be humble all the time, or they might be humble only in certain situations.
I felt very humble when meeting her. - When I met her I felt like I was not up to her level. Maybe she is the most famous person in our profession, or she is the best athlete in her sport...
Humble and shy are a little different though...
-Humble: behaving like other people are higher than you, or not putting yourself above others
-Shy: nervous to interact with other people
Someone can be shy, but not humble at all, or they might be humble but very outgoing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@broadwayLamb thank you very much for such a great explanation! ‘’Being humble’’ in the meaning of ‘’behaving like other people are higher than you’’ has a kind of negative connotation? Can I say that I’m humble in new surroundings (for example). Or it would rather mean that I’m arrogant with the people I know, but with someone new I can be humble.