Question
Updated on
5 Aug 2022
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
In Japanese language, we have so many different ways of sayimg to mean the same thing depending on the situations, how formal or casual you want to be, and your gender.
Could anyone please correct my sentence to be grammatical and natural.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Russian Near fluent
@mitsu53 In Japanese, we can say something with the same meaning in so many different ways depending on the situation, how formal or casual you want to be, and your gender.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@crabtools
Thank you so much.
Is “situations” not grammatical?
I always have trouble choosing the singular or the plural.
- English (UK)
- Russian Near fluent
@mitsu53 Situations is ok when you say something like "I get worried in these kinds of situations".
If you're saying something that's from a large pool of possibilities, but in reality there can still only be one, you use singular.
So when you're "saying" something, in reality there is only one situation you're saying it in, even though it could've been any situation of multiple kinds, you still use singular.
For example, "I get worried in these types of situations" because you simply "get worried" in abstract, but you are not explicitly referring to any worrying you actually have done or will do.
If you want to say "I'm going to be worried in that situation" you use singular because there are many situations that could worry you but it's that one that you actually are going to get worried in, in real life.
With the right sentence structure either could work. If you say "depending on the..." you say situation. If you wanted to use situations you could say "There are so many situations in which you can say something" because the number of situations is the main topic so you place emphasis on it, rather than saying something.
I know its very confusing, hopefully this explanation helps, if it just confuses or worries you more don't worry too much, you will pick it up quickly naturally ^_^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@crabtools
I see.
I don't think I understand it perfectly, but your explanation was really helpful. You must have spent a lot of your time for me.
I really appreciate your help.
Thank you very much indeed.
I see.
I don't think I understand it perfectly, but your explanation was really helpful. You must have spent a lot of your time for me.
I really appreciate your help.
Thank you very much indeed.