Question
Updated on
6 Aug 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Which is most commonly used?
sunglasses vs dark glasses vs shades
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
sunglasses/shades, shades is kind of 666 name lol
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Linjieyang Thank you! What do you mean by “666 name” though?
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent
@studiousme Isn't that a term in Chinese? 六六六 = cool
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@uisce_earraigh Yes, 666=cool or great, but we don’t use 666 with a name. We just use 666 (three numbers) alone.
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent
@studiousme Oh, good to know.👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@uisce_earraigh No, it’s an adjective, but we just use it for an interjection.
For example: 666!
We don’t actually use it to modify any nouns.
- English (US)
@studiousme 666! sometimes i invent new things, like i am known as 辣帝 sometimes online. 我统治蜀国。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Linjieyang Haha, that’s so funny. You’re so creative. 👍🏻😂
- English (US)
@studiousme yeah lol haha, some of my names are even 衡水中学生 hhh
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Linjieyang 衡水中学生 means you always get great grades on exams at school. 😂 You have a lot more knowledge than normal people.
- English (US)