Question
Updated on
6 Aug 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between origin and origination ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Are they different in meaning?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@you_wu
They are exactly the same word, but because they entered the English language at different times and through different means, there has been a misconception that they are somehow different. They absolutely are not.
Basically, the ancient French word for origin was “origination“, while origin itself is much closer to the original Latin root word - origio.
Many words entered English from the Latin that was known from the Bible; but at the same time, many words entered English from the French occupiers between 1100 and 1400. Since French is basically a type of Latin, these words are often extremely similar if not identical.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@isthmus_x Thank you for the detailed explanation, brother! Could you please also tell me what meanings of them people generally hold?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)