Question
Updated on
6 Aug 2022
- French (France)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
How do you say this in Japanese? bonjour,
je voudrais dire : "tu peux dire à maman : est ce qu'elle peut passer à la maison prendre mon cahier s'il te plaît ?"
j'ai volontairement enlever des mots "superflus" dans ma traduction
"母に話します、家に私のノートーを取りますください。"
merci beaucoup
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@dogedesign
I'm afraid my French is not good enough to understand your question fully, but if you mean
"Tel my mother: Go back to the house and bring my notebook.", then you can say:
「家に帰って私のノートを取ってきて」と母に伝えてください。
It depends on who you are asking it, though.
If you ask your family member or close friend, you can say it more casually.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@Lintalo
hello , thanks for your reply . i'm sorry i forget to translate it in english.
the situation is : we are outside, my wife and my daughter was go to supermarket and i send an SMS to my daughter :
" Can you tell to mom : Can she stop to home to take my notebook please ? "
i see in your answer : you use "と" for "tell to" , so for "tell your mother" i Can use "とあなたの母" ?
and the verb 伝える is best here ? or 話す still correct ?
どもありがとうございます
- Japanese
@dogedesign Ah, okay, let me check if I understand the situation:
1. You three are outside, but you are not with your wife and daughter.
2. You want to ask your daughter to convey your message to your wife.
3. The message is "Stop by home and bring my notebook, please".
4. You three are going to meet somewhere outside, and you want her to bring your notebook with her.
If they are yes, you can say:
お母さんに「家に寄って、お父さんのノートを持ってきて」と伝えて。
( Tell your mother "Can you stop by the house and bring my notebook please?")
I guess this is the simplest and clearest way to write.
ください as in 伝えてください isn't needed for casual speech.
And it is a polite form, which we usually don't use between family.
xxxと伝えて means "tell 'xxx '"
と is used for quoting something here.
So お母さんに「xxx」と伝えて means "tell your mother 'xxx'."
寄る( よる) means "stop by"
寄って means "stop by and..."
持(も)ってくる means "bring something with someone."
I thought you meant your mother by 母.
母 is used when you talk about your mother in front of other people.
It's a humble word.
If you want to say "your mother" to your daughter, we usually say お母さん or ママ, depending on the family.
And 伝える is used when you convey a message or provide information.
But if your wife brings your notebook after going back home from the supermarket,
you don't need the "stop by home" part, do you?
In that case, you can just say:
お母さんに「家からお父さんのノートを持ってきて」と伝えて。
(Tell your mother "Can you bring my notebook from home, please?".)
家から means "from home."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
wow . what an awesome answer.
you cleary understood the situation.
thank you very much for all these détails . thank again to take all this Time to replies.
i've got so much to learn just in one question ! ( and i'm so far away to understand basic japanese 🥺 )
どもありがとうございます
- Japanese
@dogedesign You're very welcome! I'm glad if I could help a bit.
It sounds like ども, but we write どうも.
どういたしまして。 :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Lintalo
恐らくは文脈は話し手が兄弟の聞き手に話していることです。その文脈下で、
『ママには私のノートを取り戻すため家に帰ってほしいと言ってもらえませんか?』
は dogedesignさんがフランス語で話していることに合致していると思います。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Lintalo
まあ、"tu peux dire à maman : est ce qu'elle peut passer à la maison prendre mon cahier s'il te plaît ?"の英語の直訳は
"Can you tell mom that I want her to go back home to get my notebook?"
ですので、『ママには私のノートを持ってくるため家に帰ってほしいと言ってもらえませんか?』のほうがいいですね。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Lintalo
分かりました Lintaloさん。因みに、仰った『「お父さん、お母さん」と呼ぶか「パパ、ママ」と呼ぶかは家族によります。』を読んだ時には、こう思いました。二つの選択肢を表す『AかBか』という日本語のセットでは、AとBは名詞や名詞節ではありえますが、動詞節でもありえますか?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Lintalo
『「お父さん、お母さん」と呼ぶか「パパ、ママ」と呼ぶかは家族によります。』では、『「お父さん、お母さん」と呼ぶ』と『「パパ、ママ」と呼ぶ』は動詞節である二つの選択肢ではないでしょうか?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Lintalo
Lintaloさん、私が知りたいのは全く英訳に関することではありません。私はできるだけ日本語側だけからは考えます。『「お父さん、お母さん」と呼ぶか「パパ、ママ」と呼ぶかは家族によります。』は完璧な文です。
そして、その文では、『「お父さん、お母さん」と呼ぶ』と『「パパ、ママ」と呼ぶ』は間違いなく二つの選択肢です(to call as 「お父さん、お母さん」 OR to call as 「パパ、ママ」)。
また、日本語では、『「お父さん、お母さん」と呼ぶのか「パパ、ママ」と呼ぶのかは家族によります。』もありえます。
しかし、私が知りたいのは『AかBか』の使い方だけです。具体的にはAとBは動詞節でもありえますか?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Lintalo
例文はこれです:『一日本人が、これを直接疑問文だと判断するのか、直接疑問文には聞こえないと思うのかは、その人の地域や好み、今まで読んできた書籍のジャンルにもよると思います。』。
簡単に言えば、『一日本人が、これを直接疑問文だと判断するか、直接疑問文には聞こえないと思うかは、その人の地域や好み、今まで読んできた書籍のジャンルにもよると思います。』も正しい日本語ですか?(ですので、『AかBか』の場合はAとBは動詞節でもありえますか?と訊きました。)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Lintalo
分かりました。やはり『AかBか』の場合はAとBは動詞節でもありえますね。間接疑問文については、問題点は別のところにありました。
それは『なぜ泣くか』が間接疑問文でしかないと現代語では多く見做されるという問題点でした。実は、現代語では、ある傾向があるように思えます。そして、その傾向はアニメや漫画などでは何度も確認しました。簡単に言うと、丁寧語でない場合は誰かと直接的に質問しますと、『疑問詞+節+か(「だろうか」を除いて)』が間接疑問文でしかありません。つまりは、口語(丁寧語でない語)では誰かに直接的に質問すると『なぜ泣くか』は『なぜ泣く?』に変化せざるを得なくて、『か』を消さなければなりません。絶対の規則ではありませんが、現代語では、その傾向は非常に強く感じられます。ですので、筆者は『その人が生まれ育った地域や好み、今まで読んできた書籍のジャンルにもよる』と言いました。
一方では、『なぜ泣きますか?』、『なぜ泣くのですか?』はもちろん直接疑問文として両方ともあり得ます。『なぜ泣きます?』も『なぜ泣くのです?』(漫画などでは見かけました)も存在するようですが、全くお勧めしません(そもそも『か』を省略するのはあまり丁寧ではないからですね)。
因みに、英語と言えば、微妙な翻訳問題があります Lintaloさん。意味の違いを深く理解したいですので、できれば私の英語の直訳を訂正してください。よろしくお願いします。
1)a)『彼は真面目なことだけが取り柄。』: "The fact that he is serious is only his strong point."
b)『彼は真面目なだけの性格が取り柄。』: "His personality, which is only serious, is his strong point."
2)a)『彼女はきれいなことだけが取り柄。』: "The fact that she is beautiful is only her strong point."
b)『彼女はきれいなだけの外見が取り柄。』: "Her outward appearance, which is only beautiful, is her strong point."
3)a)『彼は性格がいいことだけが取り柄。』: "The fact that he has a good character is only his strong point."
b)『彼は性格がいいだけの人柄が取り柄。』: "His personality, for which his character is only good, is his strong point."
4)a)『彼はお金持ちなことだけが取り柄。』: "The fact that he is rich is only his strong point."
b)『彼はお金持ちなだけの家柄が取り柄。』: "His family lineage, which is only rich, is his strong point."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Lintalo
分かりました。因みに、『あまり多用されるとうっとうしくはあります』では、『~くはある』という形を使いましたが、これは文語的なようです。『美しくはある』、『美しくもある』、『美しくあるべき』の分かりやすい日本語の言い換えは何でしょうか?
1)a)なら、『彼は真面目なところだけが取り柄。』の直訳は"His serious facet is only his strong point."でしょうか?
b)『彼は真面目な性格だけが取り柄。』の直訳は"His serious personality is only his strong point."でしょうか?
2)a)『彼女はきれいなことだけが取り柄。』と『彼女はきれいなだけが取り柄。』は同じ意味ではないでしょうか?( "The fact that she is beautiful is only her strong point.")
b)なら、『彼女はきれいな外見だけが取り柄。』の直訳は"Her beautiful outward appearance is only her strong point"でしょうか?
3)b)『彼は性格がいいだけの人柄が取り柄。』はどうでしょうか?
4)a)なら、『彼はお金持ちなところだけが取り柄。』の直訳は"His rich facet is only his strong point."でしょうか?
b)なら、『彼はお金持ちの家柄だけが取り柄。』の直訳は"His rich family lineage is only his strong point."でしょうか?
5)『現在の文法は形容動詞も形容詞の扱いらしいです。』の英語の直訳は何でしょうか?『形容動詞も形容詞の扱いらしいです。』という部分はまるでウナギ文のようなので、分かり難いと思います。
6)因みに、『お金持ちな家柄』と『お金持ちの家柄』、そして『丁寧文な言い方』と『丁寧文の言い方』のどれのほうが適切だと思いますか?
普通は、現代語では、名詞を修飾するのは格助詞の『の』が使われていますが、『だ』の連体形である『な』を使うというのは本当に意外です。『だ』の連体形はナ形容詞でだけ使われていませんか?
Was this answer helpful?