Question
Updated on
7 Aug 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? we say 'all what I do today is....' or 'all that I do today is...'? Which is correct?
Thanks in advance
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It depends on what you mean
All I’m doing today is resting up for my exam …. means I’m not doing very much today and it’s resting
All that I do today is for you. This means that everything I’m doing today is on your behalf.
What idea would you like to convey?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thank you. in fact, the whole sentence is : All what I do today is for a promising future. So is it correct?
- English (US)
You can say this in different ways
Everything I do today is for a promising future.
All that I do today is for a promising future.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
It's very kind of you. 🙏 I doubt after all, I should use that instead of what.