Question
Updated on
7 Aug 2022
- Turkish
-
Swedish
Question about Swedish
What does ha is i magen mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Swedish
@serhatvanacha The expression ha is i magen means 'take it easy'. It is often used to not get excited in stressful situations. You can also say hålla huvudet kallt.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
"Färre fritidshus till salu - säljare har is i magen" So it means "seller are stressed" right?
- Swedish
@serhatvanacha As I said ”Ha is i magen” means ”Take it easy”.
Sorry, I'm terrible at explaining things like this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
So what does ""Färre fritidshus till salu - säljare har is i magen" mean then?
- Swedish
@serhatvanacha
I'm pretty sure this is the article you've seen, so I translated it all for you. Since I can't explain it in a better way, unfortunately. But I hope this helps at least a little bit.
Fewer holiday homes for sale - Sellers take it easy.
Interest in buying and selling holiday homes has cooled significantly - compared to the last two pandemic years. So far this year, sales have decreased by 22 percent compared to the same period last year.
- We have a longer supply but also lower demand, which means that prices have come down, says Erik Holmberg, analyst at Hemnet.
Compared to other parts of the country, Södertälje has fared better, explains Nancy Chamaly, Realtor in Södertälje. Which may be due to the fact that many Stockholmers are interested in holiday homes in the area.
- More and more people want a country house one to two hours from Stockholm, says Nancy Chamaly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- Swedish
It means to keep it cool, not freaking out or letting ones emotions take over.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish