Question
Updated on
8 Aug 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between so far and to date ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Both are very similar. However, I would only use "to date" if it is something occurring over at least a month, or even a year.
"To date" is also usually most natural at the start of a sentence.
"To date, nobody has defeated him."
"So far" can be seen at the start or end of the sentence:
"So far nobody has defeated him."
"Nobody has defeated him so far."
When using something like this at the start of the sentence, it is more dramatic. So that also makes "to date" a little stronger because it usually shows up at the start.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
To date : date ( verb) using for:
to write the day's date on something you have written or made
Ex: Thank you for your letter dated 30 August.
to say how long something has existed or when it was made
Ex: The portrait is signed and dated 1893.
to regularly spend time with someone you have a romantic relationship with.
Ex: They dated for five years before they got married.
to stop being fashionable or become old-fashioned.
Ex: Some James Bond films have dated more than others.
to show the age of a person or thing.
Ex: I can remember watching live TV coverage of the first lunar landing, so that dates me (= shows how old I am).
to put a particular day's date on something.
Ex: The demand must be dated and signed by the creditor.
So far means : till now . up to this time.
to a certain limited extent.
Ex: They can protect you only so far.
(of a trend that seems likely to continue) up to this time.
diplomatic activity so far has failed.
Date : use for specific time
So far : use for past till now ( this moment)
Was this answer helpful?