Question
Updated on
9 Aug 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
The dictionary says “in case” can mean either “lest” or “if”. Do you Americans agree? I’ve only seen “in case” used to mean “lest”.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Not exactly. "Lest" is about preventing a situation, and "in case" is about being prepared for a situation when it happens.
So you would say "I'm bringing an umbrella in case it rains." You would not say "I'm bringing an umbrella lest it rain," because the umbrella does not prevent the rain.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@dongelev85 Thank you for your explanation. Do you think “in case” can mean “if”, though?
Ex: In case I don’t arrive in time, you can start without me. (=If I don’t arrive in time...)
- English (US)
@studiousme It is only used that way on warning signs ("in case of fire, use stairs.")
Other uses of "in case" have the action always happen, even if the other event never happens. "If I don't arrive on time, start without me" is correct because the listener will only start without you if you don't arrive on time. "In case I don't arrive on time, start without me" does not make sense because it is telling the listener to start without you even if you arrive on time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@dongelev85 Your explanation makes a lot of sense. That’s so clear to me now. Thanks a lot for your help!