Question
Updated on
9 Aug 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What’s the difference between “That’s beside the point” and “That’s not the point”? I think they both mean that’s not important.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They don't really have a difference but,
"That's beside the point" means they are talking about something that has nothing to do with the topic, or they're going "off-topic"
While "That's not the point" means "You've COMPLETELY misunderstood what I said" while still staying in the topic.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@xjdfsj Thank you. Can I use them to mean that’s not important, though? Let’s say, if someone told me “She used to say bad things about me before”, I might express I don’t care by saying “That’s beside the point” or “That’s not the point”, is it natural?
- English (US)
@studiousme Well, you could just say "I don't care" or "What does that have to do with this?" Because "That's beside the point" & "That's not the point" means you're talking about something debatable or something political.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@xjdfsj Oh, I didn’t know these two phrases can only be used in that type of situation. Then I wouldn’t use them in this case. Thanks a lot for your help!
- English (US)
@studiousme Although "That's not the point" can also be heard when someone is talking about a personal story, and then someone buts in and says something different.
But "that's not the point" is like, mostly used for opinion conversations. 👌
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)