Question
Updated on
9 Aug 2022
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between He learned English fast and He learned English quickly ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Fast can be an adjective or an adverb, and quickly is an adverb.
Both sentences sound pretty natural to me. "He learned english fast" sounds more informal and "He learned english quickly" sounds more formal
Was this answer helpful?