Question
Updated on
9 Aug 2022
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What’s The difference between “I was used to finding ways to entertain myself” and “I used to find ways to entertain myself”?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They have very different meanings. Here are the same sentences using synonyms:
✅ I was used to (accustomed to/familiar with/comfortable) finding ways to entertain myself.
✅ I used to (formerly would/in the past would) find ways to entertain myself.
https://www.grammarly.com/blog/used-to/
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Scottsimoleons I see. Thank you. However, I still don’t understand the difference in meaning so well. Is it because “used to” doesn’t necessarily imply the habit was something comfortable? Could you help me with that please? Thank you.
- English (US)
In my first definition, "used to" is an adjective. It normally refers to something that you found unpleasant or difficult, but you don't mind it now, and so it is more likely to be in the present tense.
✅ I was/am used to finding ways to entertain myself since I spent so much of my time alone.
✅ I am used to the dog barking.
✅ The dog is getting used to his new collar.
In the second definition, "used to" is a verb, and it only refers to actions or descriptions in the past, but is now no longer the case.
✅ I used to find ways to entertain myself because I spent so much of my time alone, but now that I'm married, we entertain each other.
✅ I used to own a dog.
✅ The dog used to have a pink collar.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/used...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?