Question
Updated on
11 Aug 2022
- Italian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does “before I lash out” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To lash out at someone or something means to attack it.
Before I lash out means someone is choosing to remove himself from a situation before he punches someone else in the face. I need to get myself out of here before I lash out at that foolish man.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (US)
Yes. In this song the singer is responding not from anger but from fear and frustration like a wounded puppy. It is an instinctive response not a keeping oneself from going to jail response.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (US)