Question
Updated on
11 Aug 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
Is there a word for "让着“ in English?
example: Your brother is younger, so if you both want a toy, you have to let it go because you have to 让着 your brother.
another example: When you have a fight with your girlfriend, you have to let her win, because you have to 让着 her.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I'm not seeing any great way to translate it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Your brother is younger, so if you both want a toy, you have to let it go because you have to give it to your brother.
When you have a fight with your girlfriend, you have to let her win, because you have to give into her.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The other option in this case is “give in” like “you have to give in and let her win because she is your girlfriend.” “You have to give in to your brother because he is younger and you need to set an example”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)