Question
Updated on
11 Aug 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Which sentences sound natural?
1. Your sentence needs a little change.
2. Your sentence needs a few changes.
3. Your sentence needs a little of revision.
4. Your sentence needs alterations.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@xzjxlia Thanks. Can I ask which words sound natural in this sentence?
I would change/revise/alter/modify/adjust/amend your sentence a bit.
- English (US)
@studiousme "I would slightly alter your sentence"
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@xzjxlia Thank you. Can any of them be used in this situation?
change/revise/modify/adjust/amend
Ex: I would change your sentence.
I would adjust the whole sentence.
- English (US)
@studiousme Yes. if you replaced the word "change" in the example sentence with one of those words, it would work great.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@xzjxlia alter/revise/modify/adjust/amend
So you mean, these five verbs all sound more natural than “change”, right?
Ex: I would slightly revise your sentence.
I would adjust your sentence a bit.
- English (US)
@studiousme Yes. You could still use "change" but if you wish to sound more fluent, those other words work nicely. I would say those words are used more often when speaking properly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
In order of most to least natural:
2.
1.
4.
3.
“Alterations” is technically correct, but you really only hear this word used when someone is making changes to a plan, design, or physical object, like a machine, clothes, etc. For sentence 3 to sound more natural, you should change it to:
Your sentence needs some revisions.
And for sentence 2, “a small change” would sound a bit better.
“Change”, “revise”, “alter”, and “modify” are all natural to use. I don’t think any one of them sounds more natural or proper than the others. “Adjust” and “amend” are both technically correct, but not commonly used when talking about sentences in regular every day English. I think “amend” might be used a little more in legal spaces.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@bsloan7 Thanks a lot for elaborating on that! So these sentences all sound natural, right?
1. I would make a small change/revision/modification to your sentence.
2. I would change/revise/alter/modify your sentence a bit.
- English (US)
@studiousme Yes, they’re all natural 👍🏾
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@bsloan7 Ok. Actually, a few days ago, I said “I would make a little change to your sentence” when I helped a Chinese learner. Now I feel a little ashamed. 😂 I didn’t know it’s better to use “small”. Also, is it natural to replace “small” with “minor”?
I would make a minor change/revision/modification to your sentence.
- English (US)
@studiousme Don’t feel ashamed! “A little” isn’t wrong. “Small” just sounds a bit more natural. “Minor” is also correct and natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousme You’re welcome!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?