Question
Updated on
3 Apr 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Thai
Question about English (US)
What does she looked stunned.and then a bit disconcerted , and then her whole face closed off. In this sentences, what does 'closed off' mean? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Hindi Near fluent
It's a figurative statement. It means that it was impossible to tell how she was feeling. Her expression was blank.
Was this answer helpful?