Question
Updated on
12 Aug 2022
- English (US)
- Urdu Near fluent
-
Arabic
-
Japanese
-
Russian
Question about Urdu
How do you say this in Urdu? flat
بریانی ایک برابر پلیٹ میں رکھیں - place the biryani on a flat plate ... is this how you would say "flat" in urdu?
Answers
Read more comments
- Urdu
- English (US) Near fluent
@hawais
i think it should be put instead of place
ڈالیں instead of رکھیں
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
In urdu flat means چپٹا / برابر/ بلکل سیدھا / ہموار
All these words have same meanings but it depends in what type of sentence you are using it
“بریانی اک برابر پلیٹ میں رکھیں”
Grammatically it is correct but while speaking its lil bit unnatural. You can simple exclude “برابر” as plate is already flat.
Earth is flat - زمین “چپٹی” ہے
And برابر sometimes also means flat but moslty it means “equal”
Like “our height is equal” -
ہمارا قد برابر ہے
“Chiptiچپٹی۔ا. “seedha -سیدھا” and ہموار -hamwaar”” are literal meanings of “flat”
Was this answer helpful?