Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I think I'll leave my work sometime soon.
I'd like you to correct my sentence.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To leave could mean to go home for the evening. It could also mean to quit and leave permanently.
If you mean go home for the evening you could say:
I think I will leave work sometime soon.
If you mean quit your job.
I am thinking of leaving my job.
or
I am thinking of quitting my job sometime soon.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?