Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2022
- English (US)
- Bengali
-
Arabic
-
Hebrew
-
Hindi
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between أعطني and أعطيني and أعطوني ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
when you're addressing a male, use
اعطني
when you're addressing a female, use
أعطيني
for plural, use
أعطوني
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
اعطني : give me
اعطيني : give me in dialect
(Nor sure if it right in Fusha)
اعطوني : give me (plural)
أعطوني : they gave me
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
اَعطَى is the the past tense form of the verb
اعطِ is the imperative form (notice the deletion of the ى and instead putting a kasrah on the ط)
now you have the imperative form of the verb
next you're going to match the verb to the gender of the subject word.
you leave the verb as is for singular male.
you attach ي in the end for a singular female, this ي is a little bit special, it can't be deleted for the same reason the original ى was deleted for, and it also doesn't undelete the deleted ى, which makes the verb اعطي
you attach ا in the end for a duo, again this ا is somewhat special and it can't be deleted like the ى but now the ى that we deleted from the verb is no longer the last letter so we have to undelete it which makes it اعطيا
you attach و in the end for plural male, this time you won't undelete the ى and you have to put an ا after the و which makes it اِعطوا
you attach ن for plural female, again undelete the ى which makes it اعطين
now you have your verb in the form you want and matches the number and gender of whoever is doing the verb.
next you can put 2 objects. the verb "give" can take 2 objects. object 1 which is given and object 2 which recieves object 1.
object 2 can be referred to as a ضمير نصب or with their name or social status
the pronouns are somewhat too many and will make this even longer so I'll focus on the one you're using.
the one for "me" is اياي, you can either not mention that object at all (maybe the listener can already tell or you want to hide information) or put it as seperate word "اعطِ اياي" or attach it to the verb. you delete the ايا part of the pronoun and attach the rest to the verb as is with the one exception of اياي, we can't attach ي to the verb as it affects the pronounciation of the letter before it. so you put a ن between the verb and the ي from اياي which makes it اعطِني
another exception which isn't exactly an exception is the plural male. the ا that you have to put after the و that ا actually doesn't exist, doesn't get spoken, nothing. it's pretty much just a placeholder because we can't have a و in the end without it being deleted but if we do then it's the same as not being in the plural male form in the first place so we put the ا. the reason for that ا goes away when you attach the pronoun so it becomes like this.
اعطوا اياي
اعطوني
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?