Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2022
- English (UK)
-
Russian
Question about Russian
What is the difference between the name джош and the name Джоша For the name josh? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- Russian Near fluent
@realjoshriley
Джош - in the nominative case
Меня зовут Джош.
Джоша - in the genitive and accusative case
Я встретил Джоша (accusative) в магазине.
Это пальто Джоша (genitive).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@realjoshriley
@senioraMalena дала абсолютно верный ответ. Возможен также вариант употребления "Джоша" в именительном падеже в разговорной речи в качестве диминутива имени.
"Милый Джоша, как я рада видеть тебя снова!" - так может сказать человек (чаще - женщина), с которым были ранее тёплые дружеские отношения, например, при встрече после долгой разлуки.
@senioraMalena gave an absolutely correct answer. It is also possible to use "Joshа" in the nominative case in colloquial speech as a diminutive of the name.
"Dear Josha, how glad I am to see you again!" - this is what a person (more often a woman) can say with whom there were previously warm friendly relations, for example, when meeting after a long separation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?