Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2022
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between That man is the head of the company. and That man is the boss of the company.
That man is the president of the company.
That man is the chief of the company ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They all mean the same thing, which is that the man is the leader of the company. However, it is the title that has a slight difference in meaning.
For "head/boss of the company", they mean the exact same and can be used interchangeably. For "President of the company", "President" is typically a title, but also means a leader of the company. As for "Chief", this is also a shortened title of "Chief Executive Officer" or CEO in short.
Rest assured, they all mean the same and can be used interchangeably, unless you want to specify the title of the person!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@jaspersoon2902 then, can I use any of them ? Head, chief, president, or boss?
- English (US)
@Tseh Yes! Unless you want to specify his position in detail, just using any of the terms in conversation is fine!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@jaspersoon2902 ok, then, any of them used the same? Ok friend. I thank you very much.
May I ask you another question please?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@jaspersoon2902 Thank you very much.
May I ask you another question, please?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@jaspersoon2902 Could you please tell me how I can use or the difference between : roam the streets, wander the streets , roam/wander through/around the streets , etc?
- English (US)
@Tseh Roam and Wander are again, interchangeable. They mean the same thing, which is to walk around aimlessly. As for usage, we simply say "He wandered the streets" or "He roamed the streets". Although between the two, "wandering the streets" is more common, and i suggest just sticking to that!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@jaspersoon2902 then, can I use : roam through, wander through , wander around, roam around , wander , roam the same at any time?
- English (US)
@Tseh This is quite complicated. It depends heavily on the context. Although, they mean the same, just with slight differences.
For roam/wander through, I would say it is used when you imagine someone going through something (forest or crowd). In that case you could use "He wandered through the forest".
For roam/wander around, you imagine someone going around and around a place (mall or building). In that case, it sounds more right to say "he wandered around the mall". This can also be used when someone asks, "what was he doing?" and you can reply, "he wandered around/about". This is most commonly used when you do not need to specify the place where the person is wandering about.
As for simply saying somebody is wandering a place, you can just use "he wandered/roamed the streets".
Just remember that the usage of through/around/about is heavily dependent on what you imagine the person to be doing, but they are not grammatically incorrect! Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@jaspersoon2902 the truth I cannot understand. You've lost me.