Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
But you do tend to add a bit of an "eh/uh" sound to the end of some of the words (rare, everest).
What does “do” (do tend)mean in this sentence?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@YFB
1. Not usually. I’ve attached a sound clip.
2. Do means to do something. “To walk is to do the action of walking”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
This is an example of the "emphatic do". "You do tend to" has the same meaning as "You tend to", but it has extra emphasis on it, probably because the speaker is contrasting this mistake you make to the good speech habits you have.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)