Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2022
- Polish
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
Would this exchange be natural? I especially mean the reply.
A: I'll be away for a month and I'll be really busy.
B: You call me when you feel like it.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
It would be a little less wordy and easier to understand with this:
A: I'll be away for a month, but I'll be really busy.
B: No worries! Just call me when you get the chance!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
the reply "you call me when you feel like it" sounds like the person has some 'attitude'. negative.
I agree with katanaA. you can also say: No problem! Give me a call when you get back.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@KatanaA @emtrivoli I'm a bit confused about adding "you" before imperatives. I know that it can make you sound rude like in "you be quiet", but can't it also sound affectionate if you have two friends and one says "you take care now"?
- English (US)
interesting. I hadn't thought of that. but I'd agree that putting YOU before an imperative (sorry i don't know the names of the parts of speech) mostly sounds rude and demanding. that's why (to me) this doesn't sound right. 'you call me when you're free' does sound like an "order" and sounds dismissive.
'you take care now' can go either way. it can be dismissive... like you want to end the conversation and get away from the person. it sounds like you don't really mean it. same with: You have a good day now. that is a way of getting away from a person and ending an interaction.
so in general.... i'd avoid saying it like that.
you can make it sound nicer like this... "Awww.. I hope you take good care of yourself". or "I hope you have a great day". that sounds nicer and more sincere.
excellent question.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@yan3czka Yes, putting “you” in front of an imperative can be affectionate, said by someone who cares about you. I think that what you wrote sounds just fine, but it does have the connotation of someone being affectionate and sometimes slightly patronizing, or doting, but in a good way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@yan3czka I agree with what everyone said! But remember that context is key. For example, I think sending a text saying your original sentence might seem rude because the set emotion is totally up to the person receiving the text. This could result to the person - who is receiving the text - taking it the wrong way. In person, I feel like - with the right tone - it's okay!
Was this answer helpful?