Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2022
- English (UK)
-
Russian
-
Japanese
Question about Russian
What is the difference between я буду очень рад встречать тебя and я буду очень рад встречаю тебя ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Which one is correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Well. Its quite hard to say. The first option is. I'll be very glad (happy, pleased) to meet you. The second optiond is "quite" hardly uderstandable in russian. Я буду очень рад, встречаю тебя.(without "," it allmost makes no sence) - I'll be very glad(happy, pleased), meeting you.
If u meant "I'll be very glad(happy, pleased) to meet you.", then its better to say: "Я буду очень рад встретить тебя ( or Я очень буду рад тебя встретить)"
P.S. Also i dont think, that the first optuon is food too. Because "встречать" is a kinda the action of meeting itself, the process. And if say "Я буду рад встречать тебя." Means that u kinda more like the process, but not to meet a person. While if you say "Я буду рад тебя встретить." means that U'd b gald to meed a person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
встречаю тебя это то что происходит здесь и сейчас. А буду рад встречать тебя это то что будет в будущем .
Was this answer helpful?