Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2022
- Indonesian
- Javanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between ¡Vamos! and ¡Vámonos! ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
¿Vamos y VámONos significan "Let's go" en inglés, no? Entonces, ¿para qué se usa el infijo (infix) "ON"? También, por favor explique el acénto adicional.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
Hello! This is a very hard question to answer. It took me a long time thinking about it but i think i finally have the difference. "Vamos" is basically the present, somewhere youre going for example, and "Vámonos" is more of the future, somewhere you are gonna go, "Vamos al parque" is "We are going to the park" which is present. Now, "Vámonos al parque" is "Let's go to the park". Some other examples are:
-"Nos vamos del hotel" which is "We are leaving the hotel" AND "Vámonos del hotel" is "Let's leave the hotel".
Both can be used for "lets go" but for "vamos" is more of the expression and "Vámonos" is the literal meaning of lets go.
Hope its clear, if you have any questions please tell me, it was rough to find a difference since they are very similar words.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese
@_tentastic_ I'm very thankful for the effort!
My last question that keeps me wondering, suppose I want to ask my friends to go to the cinema together, in this case can I use those both vamos and vámonos interchangably?
- Spanish (Spain)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
@ShandyVerdyo Good question! It depends on the situation. When you want to suggest it you say "vámonos al cine" (lets go to the cinema) EX:
-"A donde quieren ir?" (where do you wanna go?)
-"Vámonos al cine!" (lets go to the cinema!)
You can also say "vamos al cine?" (are we going to the cinema? or Should we go to the cinema?) as sugesting it but asking it at the same time. EX:
-"A donde quieren ir?" (where do you wanna go?)
-"Vamos al cine?" (Should we go to the cinema?)
You can basically use both it just changes the meaning a little bit but both are correct. The best way to say it an to me the easiest is "Quieren ir al cine?" which is "Do you want to go to the cinema?".
Took me a lot of thiking again, but i hope it helps! I now realize how hard spanish is!!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese
@_tentastic_ Wow is it that hard? Now I'm scared to learn more! Lol. but judging by a native speaker told me that, I could even relate since I'm studying by books, apps, dictionaries, and asking to this forum for roughly a year or so but still couldn't write Spanish perfectly without Google Translate.
Glad to know that and again, thanks for the answer.
- Spanish (Spain)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
@ShandyVerdyo But dont get scared! Even though spnish can be hard, i havent realized it until now because of the multiple simlar words that have slightly different meanings. It just takes time, but stay motivated, i know you will learn it soon!
Was this answer helpful?