Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Dutch
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Closed question
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Question 1
Rewrite the following telegram in a complete sentence (including punctuation, capitalization and accents), without changing the underlined words. See the module 1 reading “Typing Spanish Accents and Punctuation” for assistance. This resource is also available in the Supplementary Materials section of the course.
Ellos/encantar/el/mercado
The underlined word is Mercado in this case.
So my answer is Ellos encantan el mercado. Why it is wrong?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- French (France) Near fluent
"A ellos les encanta el mercado" When you say I love...something, you can’t only say "yo encanto" it’s "A mi me encanta", with A (preposition) and ME (pronoun).
If you say "yo encanto" it means that you enchant or charm, and not that you love or like sth.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Moira_Valle27 this is a question from Coursera course.
Your answer is correct, but not the correct answer. It took me weeks to find the correct answer: “Les encanta el mercado.”
I have asked many people, but they all gave the same answer like you did… don’t know why Coursera (UC Davis) provided such a different answer
Your answer is correct, but not the correct answer. It took me weeks to find the correct answer: “Les encanta el mercado.”
I have asked many people, but they all gave the same answer like you did… don’t know why Coursera (UC Davis) provided such a different answer