Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2022
- Kurdish
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Afrikaans
Question about English (US)
What does "Then I kneeled to pick them up and gripped his knee. His head bent to help me and I spoke low in his ear." Is "His head" the subject or the object here? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
the subject.
head is the object in "he bent his head".
head is the subject in "his head bent"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Kurdish
- English (US)
@Trapper__ It is a confusing sentence. The passive form would be "His head was bent to help me." This is an active form. His head bent.. Past tense. "His head bends" would be the present tense version.
It would be better if they wrote "He bent his head"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Kurdish
@paulf9765 Thanks a lot again!Yes, I have difficulty with these sentences, because sometimes they are used as participle phrases. I find it hard to understand sentences that start with "His head/hands twisted/folded, etc."