Question
Updated on
15 Aug 2022
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about Vietnamese
What does “chị quen ___ à?” and “em với ___ quen lâu chưa?” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
- English (US) Near fluent
@ahgajae
chị quen __ à?
= Do you know __?
em với __ quen lâu chưa?
= How long have you known __?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@yusaku629 thank you :)) but also, does “quen” can have the meaning to be “dating”? can that be applied to these questions here?
- Vietnamese
- English (US) Near fluent
@ahgajae
"quen" has a very broad meaning and generally it means knowing each other.
if you want to look for dating, "hẹn hò" is the word. You can also use "quen" in this situation to say you are dating someone.
- Tôi đang hẹn hò với người ấy.
- Tôi đang quen người đó.
All means I am dating that person.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?