Question
Updated on
15 Aug 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
domesticate Can the object of a verb be changed to a dog or cat?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To domesticate an animal is to capture a species of wild animal and breed it for human use. Dogs and cats are already domesticated. Ancient humans domesticated them a very long time ago.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@2ez4me They are still domestic animals because their genetics have been changed by breeding for human use. The term for domestic animals that live in the wild is "feral animals."
Training a feral cat to be comfortable around humans is called "socializing" the cat. Training a wild animal to be comfortable around humans is called "taming" the animal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese