Question
Updated on
16 Aug 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Does this sound natural?
“I slid my hands into my pant pockets.”
Answers
16 Aug 2022
Featured answer
- English (US)
@studiousme you could say side pockets or back pockets. That's much better than pant pockets.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@studiousme "I slid my hands into my pockets"
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousme you could say side pockets or back pockets. That's much better than pant pockets.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Skyknightwarrior So “side pockets” are in the front of the pants, and “back pockets” are in the back of the pants, right?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Skyknightwarrior Ok. Can I ask when you mean the front pockets of the pants, you would say “side pockets” or simply “pockets”?
I slid my hands into my (side) pockets.
- English (US)
@studiousme people will get the idea that you are talking about front pockets. That's were hands mostly slides in.
But then again, there is back pockets too. Some may get confused, so you can say side pockets.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Skyknightwarrior Thank you! If we don’t include “pants” and say “pant pockets”, would people think I’m talking about the coat/jacket pockets?
- English (US)
@studiousme no it's not. Pants are garments for legs only. USA calls it pants and UK calls it trousers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Skyknightwarrior Sorry, I didn’t make that clear. I mean, if I just say “I slid my hands into my pockets”, would people think I’m talking about the coat/jacket pockets? Because I didn’t include “pants” in this sentence.
Read more comments
- English (US)
@studiousme when the sentences says "l slid my hands in my pockets" It generally means the side pockets".
For example: I feel very cool when I slid my hands in my pockets.
But sometimes to be more specific in certain conversation. Then you have add "side pockets".
For example: I slid my hands in my side pockets to check my keys.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Chillyapples Thanks. How would you most likely word the sentence? You would use “pant” or “pants” in this blank?
“I slid my pants into my ____ pockets”
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Skyknightwarrior Thank you! What if I said simply “I slid my hands into my pockets”? Would this make you think I’m talking about the side pockets?
- English (US)
you can just say pockets because most people only put their hands in those pockets
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Linjieyang So you mean most people only put their hands in side pockets?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousme 我是一名農夫,不要感謝我,太客氣了。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)