Question
Updated on
16 Aug 2022
- Persian
- English (UK)
-
Turkish
Question about Turkish
What does ara mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
Call. Call me - Ara beni. Mostly use this mean "call"
But also use search and corridor.
Which sentence did you see?
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US)
depends on how you use it as it has multiple meanings it could mean "to call(sb)" or "to search(for sth)" for example
Call me when you're free means müsait olunca beni ara
He searched for his phone means
O telefonunu aradı
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- English (UK)
@azrade im asking because i have seen it in so many different sentences and every time it meant something different .
- Turkish
@enmagickednon
It might mean:
1) Imperative: call (someone)!
2) Imperative: search (something/someone)!
3) Imperative: look for (something/someone)!
4) Imperative case of the verb "aramak" as in the first three and this verb can also mean "to miss (old times)".
4) between & among
> İki kutu arasında kedi var. (There is a cat between two boxed)
> Aramızda 2 tane hain var. (There are 2 impostors among us)
Between us & Amogus = Aramızda
5) "Bu ara" / "Bu aralar" = nowadays (I think It's mostly used in daily conversations)
6) "Ara sıra" / "Arada" = sometimes / often
7) Corridor (The word "koridor" is used more for this meaning)
8) Idiom: "arada kalmak" (to hesitate, to be mixed up in an affair)
9) "Ne ara?" = When did it happen (surprised expression)
10) "Hangi aralıklarla..." = How often...
11) "İki arada bir derede kalmak" = to seesaw in two opinions
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
İsim olarak ara:
İki şeyi birbirinden ayıran uzaklık (aralık, boşluk, mesafe).
Örnek:İki duvarın arası 2 metredir.
İki olayı birbirinden ayıran zaman,
Örnek: Birinci konuşma ile ikinci konuşma arasında 10 dakikalık boşluk var.
Kişilerin veya toplulukların birbirine karşı olan durumu ( ilgisi)
Örnek: İki komşumun arası çok iyi değildir.
Fiil olarak aramak
Birini veya bir şeyi bulmaya çalışmak.
Örnek Ahmet'i arıyorum gördün mü?
Bir kişiyle görüşmek üzere telefon etmek
Örnek Ahmet'i telefonla aradım ama ulaşamadım.
Özlemek.
Örnek: Onu çok arıyorum.
Was this answer helpful?