Question
Updated on
17 Aug 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with Here is a sentance:
Jim's hard work made him the great scientist he is today.
I have a question:
Is there any diffrence between this sentance and "Jim's hard work made him a great scientist today."?
Thank you in advance . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
People would understand you if you used the second version of the sentence. The first one is used because “made him” shows how it was a process over time, so “today” is clearly being used in the general sense to mean “nowadays”. But in the second sentence, it sounds like Jim’s hard work made him a good scientist literally “today”, as in one day only.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)