Question
Updated on
17 Aug 2022
- Indonesian
- Javanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What does don't jinx it! mean?
I haven't heard this phrase anymore, in the movies but I remember there's a dialog in a novel and saying this phrase. What is it?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Don’t mess it up!
Or
Don't cause any problems!
Or
Don’t bring bad luck!
It basically means to not mess something up/to not make any mistakes.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Essentially, to jinx something is to bring bad luck upon it. Most of the time it's by voicing something you DON'T want to happen. For example, it's an outdoor wedding and someone says "I hope it doesn't rain"🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻. Someone may respond with "don't jinx it"....knock on wood type of thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese
Thanks for the answer @Safewithme and @jalexa83. I need to make sure one more time with this made-up conversation, and please tell me whether it works or not.
Mum: Where's your Father? It's 11 pm already!
Me: He's died, maybe.
Mum: Don't jinx it!
- Indonesian
- Javanese
- English (US)
@ShandyVerdyo
Yes it works to use it like that but it’s grammatically incorrect. And you should not use it in serious situations like that when talking about death :))
Correct:
Mum: Where’s your father? It’s 11 pm already!
Me: He’s dead, maybe.
or
Maybe he’s dead.
Mum: Don’t jinx it!
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese
@Safewithme I thought I could use present perfect, no?
I mean "he's died" -> he has died
I might put this in the new question later.
- English (US)
@ShandyVerdyo
Oh okay then you are correct, “he’s died” is correct if you mean “he has” died! :)
“He’s” can also mean “he is”.
But you’re correct <3
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese
- English (US)
Deleted user
He’s does work for “he has”, although it's also used for "he is". "He's died" is technically fine, but that expression isn't very common, at least not where I'm from... which is Midwest USA. It might be the norm in other countries though. If you use it, no one will bat an eye though, so no worries.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese
@jalexa83 Thanks for this info. I didn't know that. I've also seen so many debates about which one to use between "he has died" or "he is dead" on many forums. English is confusing af.
Deleted user
- Indonesian
- Javanese