Question
Updated on
17 Aug 2022
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Turkish
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
I heard you are getting married soon, call me to ('the wedding' is omitted, implied). Is it acceptable?
Here 'call' doesn't mean 'phone'. Can 'to' be placed this way?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
It's better to use "invite" rather than "call", and you can't omit what should follow "to". In that case, you also need to drop the preposition.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Thank you for so quick response. Here is about very close kithes between whose inviting sounds too formal and who may come even without invitation. Do not be surprised, I lived in this kind of community.
I'm interested may I place 'to' as I did, or it's impossible absolutely. I need to pun it in a piece of poetry
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
@poeric I don't want to say it's impossible, because many things are possible in creative writing, but it would definitely be extremely odd unless there is proper context around it. Given your original sentence alone, I would say it doesn't work.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Here is a pair of lines:
Invite me to the wedding, my love,
To see your bride, call me to.
It's not good to repeat a word in one sentence. And there is a rythm.
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
@poeric I think most people will assume you misspelled "too". Which, btw, would be a valid option.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian