Question
Updated on
17 Aug 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between He got me fired. and He got me be fired. and He got me to be fired. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
He got me fired seems more like a one on one thing and he got me to be fired is more of he told someone else and that person fired me. That’s kind of how I see it but it’s more of the same
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The second one is incorrect and doesn’t sound right.
“He got me fired” would be the right term to use.
“To be” should not be used.
Example you can use with to be are:
“She is ‘to be’ married off tomorrow”
“She is to be at work tomorrow” although for this one “she should be at work tomorrow” sounds more natural but both are correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Fer0110
Thank you so much.
I’ve understood that they have the quite the same meaning, but they might have different implications.
What about the second sentence? Is it absolutely wrong?
- Japanese
@sugar2creamcakes
Thank you for your answer.
The meaning of your example sentences is kind of about the future, I think.
However, the sentences about which I asked are causative sentences. In this case, in my opinion, the structure should be “get sb to do/be.”
Is my opinion correct?
Thank you for your answer.
The meaning of your example sentences is kind of about the future, I think.
However, the sentences about which I asked are causative sentences. In this case, in my opinion, the structure should be “get sb to do/be.”
Is my opinion correct?