Question
Updated on
17 Aug 2022
- French (France)
-
English (UK)
-
Korean
-
Vietnamese
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between Amy's party took place last Saturday. We had been planning it for months. and Amy's party took place last Saturday. We had it planned for months. and Amy's party took place last Saturday. We had planned it for months. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Which one is correct? :/
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@axoltiem
They are all correct. It just depends on what you want to say.
The first one explicitly tells us that the planning process has been ongoing for months. The third one also does this, but not with such explicitly precise grammar. But if you want to make the stylistic choice to choose the third one, it’s no problem.
The second one is a little different because it does not say that the planning process was ongoing for all of those months. It says – we planned it months ago. We have been ready to go for months – all of the decisions were made several months back. It hasn’t been a gradual process over a number of months, it has been fixed and ready to go for all of that time. This is an entirely different meaning – but equally correct, if this is the meaning that you want.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)